HOMEMEDIABiography Display

COLONEL HENRY U. HARDER JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Henry U. Harder, Jr. is the Vice Commander, 158th Fighter Wing, Vermont Air National Guard, South Burlington, Vermont. As the Vice Commander, he oversees the Fighter Wing Staff, Manpower and Budget Programs for the Wing and assigned organizations within.

Colonel Harder received his commission in 1989 after graduating from the University of Vermont at which time he attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams Air Force Base, Arizona. He served within the 134th Fighter Squadron in multiple positions including Flying Training Instructor, Wing Plans Officer, Chief of Safety, Operations Plans Officer, Squadron Chief of Scheduling and Flight Commander. In 2008, he served as the 158th Operations Support Flight Commander until late 2009 when he was chosen to Command the 229th Information Operations Squadron located in Northfield, Vermont. In 2013, he became the Communications and Cyber Director at Joint Force Headquarters, Vermont with a follow on as the Director of Staff-Air until 2016 when he returned to the Wing as the Mission Support Group Commander until his current position. Colonel Harder is a command pilot with over 3,000 hours of military flying, the majority in the F-16; his flying time includes over 330 hours of combat time in four separate tours in operations in and over Iraq.

 

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Arts, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT

1991 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.

1991 ADF-16 RTU Klamath Falls, Ore.

1996 Education Specialist Graduate Certificate, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vt.

1999 Squadron Officer School, by Correspondence

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by Correspondence

2013 USAF Air War College, by Correspondence

2014 Harvard Kennedy School - Cybersecurity Executive Education Seminar, Cambridge, Mass.

2017 Tuck School of Business, Dartmouth College - Leadership for Strategic Impact Seminar, Hanover, N.H.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

March 1990 - April 1991, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.

April 1991 - December 1991, ADF-16 RTU, Klamath Falls, Ore.

December 1991 - June 1997, F-16 Pilot, 134 FS, Burlington, VT

June 1997 - March 1998, Wing Plans Officer, 158th Fighter Wing, Burlington, VT

March 1998 - June 2002, Chief of Safety, 158th Fighter Wing, Burlington, VT

June 2002 - June 2004, Operations Plans Officer, 134 FS, Burlington, VT

June 2004 - March 2008, Flight Commander, 134 FS, Burlington, VT

April 2008 - January 2010, 158th Operations Support Flight Commander, Burlington, VT

February 2010 - September 2013, 229th Information Operations Squadron Commander, Burlington, VT

October 2013 - March 2014, Communications & Cyber Director, JFHQ-VT, Camp Johnson, VT

March 2014 - February 2016, Director of Staff - Air, JFHQ-VT, Camp Johnson, VT

February 2016 - June 2017, 158th Mission Support Group Commander, Burlington ANGB, VT

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,000

Aircraft Flown: F-16A/B/C/D, AT38, T38, T37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster

Meritorious Unit Award with one Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two Oak Leaf Clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with two Silver Oak Leaf Clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one Bronze Star

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant: December 1989

First Lieutenant: December 1992

Captain: January 1995

Major: September 1999

Lieutenant Colonel: June 2005

Colonel: May 2014

 

(Current as of September 2018)